TRYON COUNTY
PRISONERS OF WAR
FEBRUARY 20, 1782

The following list of Tryon County, New York residents being held by the British was found in the Revolutionary War Rolls in the United States' National Archives by Fort Plank Historian Ken D. Johnson on June 4, 2008. Mister Johnson has been searching for this list for the past twenty-four years and has located it in the records of the First Battalion of Pennsylvania Troops, Microfilm M246, Reel 80, Jacket 2, Roll 16 [sic], pages 52-8. [Clinton Papers 7:407-9].

The following note was placed upon the list by a clerk in the War Department at some time in its processing, and it is thought that the list probably originated in the Revolutionary War Pension Application of one of the men who is listed upon the roll:

fails to Investigation shows the names on this record as of any particular Reg't! any Some were probably Citizens. 177_, Archives N.Y. page SEE Gen'l Index mil. cards

One should note that the words of the roll's author clearly suggest that all of those listed were combatants, and being held as prisoners, not hostages. Some of the men whose name appears up on this list were thought to have been 'to young to have served', but Revolutionary War Applicantions of Conrad Cramer, RWPA #R3424; Richard Shimel, RWPA #W11434; &, John D. Young, RWPA #R11964, clearly demonstrate the fact that many "boys" were used to perform duties which might normally be considered to be those of a regular soldier's. Shimel stating that . . . that Major Coapman ordered the boys to do duty in the Fort as guard when the men were taken out occasionally, a corporal or Sergeant remained to take command of the boys and old men left in the fort. . . .

As the cover letter of the list explains, its generation and its authorship quite sufficiently. The names are presented here verbatim in italics, as are the words of the list's author [notes added by the Fort Plank Historian are found in columns 2-5, within an endnote, or enclosed within brackets]. An asterisk (*) has been added to the names of the men who applied for Revolutionary War Pensions.

Stone arabia Tryon County

20 Febry. 1782

Inclosed we send you a list of the Prisoners taken by the Enemy from Tryon County and carried into and as far as we can learn still remaining in Canada, _ also another of those who were permitted by the Enemy to return on Parole

If it should be necessary for you to have list of the names of the Women and the small children youll be pleased to let us know that we may send it immediately. We beg your Ecellency will consider those in Captivity, and have then exchanged if possible, as many of their families are great sufferers We remain sir with a due respect

Your most obedient Servants

Andrew Finck Junr Commissioner for

Conspiracy __

To his Excellency

George Clinton Esqr

Sir

Youll find in the list herewith inclosed you, three of the name of Shultys and Phillip Bellinger with two of his sons Christian and Andrew also Lieut John Zuiley who is a Brother in Law of mine and the other very near neighbours, their Families all suffering for the want of them and in particular that of Lieut Zuiley's who in the first place had a large Family of small children, and shortly before he was taken married into another which makes it very considerable I therefore beg your Excellency to do every thing in your power to bring about an Exchange for the above mentioned persons /if not for the whole/ which I will always acknowledge as a particular favour

I am Sir with perfect Esteem

Your most obedient Servant

Andrew Finck Junr

To his Excellency

George Clinton Esqre

Governor of the State of NYork

A List of the Mens Names who were taken Prisoner by the Enemy in Tryon County February 20th 1782

Prisoner's Name Company Commander Regimental District Date Captured Place Captured
Henry Haring Sefferinus Cook Palatine
John Shultys Palatine 1781 3 miles from Fort Paris
William Shultys Palatine 1781 3 miles from Fort Paris
Henry Shultys Palatine 1781 3 miles from Fort Paris
Valentine Wolfe*
Palatine 1781 3 miles from Fort Paris
Peter Haner
John Kring Junr Palatine
Jacob Zimmerman* Christian House Palatine 10 Aug 1781 Fort Timmerman
Peter Hillegras
[Hillegas]
Christian House Palatine
John Feling [Failing] Christian House Palatine 1781 Palatine District
John D Feling* Christopher Fox Palatine 28 Aug 1781 Fort Timmerman
Conradt Lower Christian House Palatine 18 Oct 1780 Fort House
John Walradt Christian House Palatine
John Lower* Christian House Palatine 18 Oct 1780 Fort House
Roger Baxter Palatine
Lawrence Baxter Palatine
Peter Parker Palatine
Jacob Staring Palatine
George Staring Palatine
John Staring Palatine
John Dure late Jul 1780
Fredk Snell Palatine
John Lyport Palatine
Fredk Oyer Palatine
Lieut Jacob [C] Klock Henry Huber Kingsland/German Flatts Sep 1778
Yost Klock Kingsland/German Flatts Sep 1778
Adam Forry Kingsland/German Flatts Oct 1780
Rudolph Forry Canajoharie 1781 Town of Minden
Johannes J Keysor John Keyser Palatine 17 Mar 1780 Reimenensnyders Bush
Michael J Keysor* John Keyser Palatine 17 Mar 1780 Reimenensnyders Bush
Samuel Ball
Joseph Numan Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Johannes Windecker Palatine 03 Apr 1780 Reimenensnyders Bush
Bartholomew Prickart Kingsland/German Flatts 03 Apr 1780 Reimenensnyders Bush
George Ittig Kingsland/GermanFlatts Sep 1778
Col Ebenezer Cox Regimental Commander Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Daniel Lapdon
[Lobdell]
John Keyser Palatine 03 Apr 1780 Yankees Bush Royal Grant
Daniel D Lapdon John Keyser Palatine 03 Apr 1780 Yankees Bush Royal Grant
Hezekial Lapdon Palatine 03 Apr 1780 Yankees Bush Royal Grant
Calap Lapdon Palatine 03 Apr 1780 Yankees Bush Royal Grant
Lockwood Street John Keyser Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Johannes Garter
[Carter]
Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Johannes J Garter* John Keyser Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Valentine Boyer Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Albert Williams John Keyser Palatine 03 Apr 1780 4th Allotment Royal Grant
Jacob Staring
George Loucks
John Walradt
Lieut John Ziely Company Commander Palatine 25 Oct 1781 Johnson Hall Farm
Zaphrinus Driggart
[Sephrinus Dygert]
Christian Hufnagle
Nicholas Gray
Henry Merkill Junr
Adam Garster
John Frank
Hanyost Bellinger
Jacob Kessler
Mark Kessler
John Kessler
John Miller
Nicholas Miller
Stephen Eyesman Kingsland/German Flatts 08 Jun 1778 His home
Henry Staring Kingsland/German Flatts 08 Jun 1778 Stephen Eyesman's Home
Jacob Pyfor Kingsland/German Flatts 08 Jun 1778 Stephen Eyesman's Home
John Shomaker Kingsland/German Flatts 08 Jun 1778 Stephen Eyesman's Home
John Shomaker Junr* Kingsland/German Flatts 08 Jun 1778 Stephen Eyesman's Home
John Harkimer Kingsland/German Flatts
John Campbell
Rudolph Hugson
Jacob Hyser Kingsland/German Flatts
Joseph Mayer Mohawk 25 May 1780 Caughnawaga
Jacob Hepple Kingsland/German Flatts Sep 1778
Peter Davis
Henry Davis
Adam Casselman
Conradt Casselman
Henry Shell
Mark Shell Kingsland/German Flatts Sep 1778
George Demute [Demuth]
Nicholas Demute
John Demute Jr
Mark Demute Kingsland/German Flatts Oct 1780
Nicholas Harter Kingsland/German Flatts Oct 1780
Fredk Reigle Kingsland/German Flatts Sep 1778
Geo Doxstedder Kingsland/German Flatts Oct 1780
Jacob Weterick
Conradt Foltz
Michael Lighthall
John Shaul
Leonard Eckler
Panghtran Shaul
Diderick Bell
Hervey Besauske
Falix Mickley
Jacob Euir [Aryer] Kingsland/German Flatts 03 Apr 1780
Fredk Euir
George Brown
Jno Casper Stineware
Geo Matthew Miller
Jacob Deonas
Geoe Ropolt [Rapold]
George Oak Kingsland/GermanFlatts 03 Apr 1780
Peter [C] House* Joseph House Canajoharie 23 Oct 1780
Adam Shaver*
Leonard Hurning John Roof Canajoharie
Leonard Eckler
Peter Buss
Conradt A House Joseph House Canajoharie
John Snout [Knouts] Joseph House Canajoharie 02 Aug 1780 Fort Plank
John Shall Abraham Coapman Canajoharie [12-14] Nov 1778 Osquago [near Salt Springs]
Christian Shall Joseph House Canajoharie
Jacob J House
Conradt Cramer Jacob Snyder Canajoharie 02 Aug1780 Fort Plank
Jacob Eckler
Jacob Lampert Joseph House Canajoharie
John Lampert Joseph House Canajoharie
Martin Lones Joseph House Canajoharie
Adam Haverman Joseph House Canajoharie
John Saver
Jacob Killer
Geo Raizner [Rosner] Abraham Coapman Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Conradt House Abraham Coapman Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Henry House Joseph House Canajoharie
Peter Shaver
Jacob Sparbeck
Henry Matthews [Mathias]
Solomon Killer Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Thomas Davis Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Henry Fattor [Vetterly] Canjoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Christian Bardt
Zaphrinus Duggart
[Sephrinus Dygert]
Paul Suckner
John Suckner
Johannes Beerhouse
John Forbush
[Forbes]*
Kingsland/German Flatts 03 Apr 1780 Reimensnyders Bush
Nicholas Forbush
David [A] Schuyler* Lawrence Gross Willett's Levies 04 Jul 1781 between Forts Windecker & House
Bartholomew Forbush
Nicholas Schuyler
John Smith
Joseph Pris [Price]
Jacob Schuyler
Philip Stinmetz
[Stimens]
____ Dygert Canajoharie
George Sherman
Christian Buss ____ Dygert Canajoharie
Henry Moyer Jacob Diefendorf Canajoharie 13 Apr 1781
Adam Zum [Thumb] Jacob Diefendorf Canajoharie
David Quackenbush
Peter Quackenbush Rynier Van Everen Canajoharie
Peter Lukes
Phillip Bellinger Rynier Van Everen Canajoharie Oct 1781 Katzeburgh (Town of Canajoharie)
Sander Mc Afee
James Butterfield Bowman Canajoharie
George House Lawrence Gross Willett's Levies 04 July 1781 between Forts Windecker & House
Nicholas House* 01 Aug 1781
Christian Bellinger* Garret Putman Willett's Levies Oct 1781
Fredk Bellinger Joseph House Canajoharie
Andrew Bellinger Rynier Van Everen Canajoharie Oct 1781 Katzeburgh (Town of Canajoharie)
Matthias Rupsomer
[Riebsom]
Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
John Rupsomer
Michael Live & Son
[Levy]
Canajoharie 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
Henry Sitmon
Dawald Duggart [Dygert]
Benj Delim [Deline] Mohawk 25 May 1780 Caughnawaga
Fredk Simmons (1) Mohawk 25 May 1780 Caughnawaga
Rudolph Killer
Jacob Tanner* Mohawk 24 Oct 1781 Tripes Hill
Fredk Ulman* Mohawk 24 Oct 1781 Tripes Hill
Jacob Myer
Adam Myer
Jacob Pauley
John Waid
Evert Van Eps Jellis Fonda Mohawk
Wm Crowley John Little Mohawk
Andrew Fine Yates Mohawk
David Putman Mohawk
John Lewis Yates Mohawk
Michael Stabsig
John Pauley
Jacob Newkirk* Garret Putman John Harper's Levies 23 Oct 1780 Canaserago near Lake Oneida
William Newkirk Walter V. Vrooman John Harper's Levies Oct 1780 Fort Hunter
David Putman Jr
John Dunam
Livey Hungarforts

A true Copy from the Originals as Delivered us by the Different Commanding Officers of the Regts Exclusive of a Considerable number of Women & Some small Children ___

A List of the names of those Persons who were sent on their Parole to their respective places of abode in Tryon County

Josiah Crib
Johannes Spankable
Hendrick J Walradt Palatine 06 Aug 1777 Oriskany
John J Petry
John Baxter
Thos Baxter
Peter Kusselman late July 1780
Adolph A Walradt John Bradbig
Capt Johannes Keyser Palatine
Jacob Riekhart [Rickard]
Henry Riemensnyder Kingsland/German Flatts late Jul 1780 Riemensnyders Bush
Jacob Failing
Conradt Clock
Peter Pifer
Jacob Hiller
Theobald Becker
Frederick Bover [Bovie]
Philip Kelsh
Adam Fonda
Barent Hanson
Harmanus Terwilligar Jelles Fonda Mohawk
Johannes Maldanna
[Maltaner]

A True copy from the Original as Delivered us by the Different Commanding Officers of Regiments exclusive of a number of Women and a few small children

Adam Copperordle [Coppernoll] at present a soldier of  in the 1st NYork Regt

Author's note: Maps of many of the patents and places mentioned in Revolutionary War Documents can be found on the "Mohawk Valley Maps & Sketches" page of www.fort-plank.com.

1. It is noted on page 290 of Volume 7 of The Public Papers of George Clinton that this gentleman had a brother who was taken with him. However, Willett states that Frederick's brother had escaped from the "enemy" and was serving in his corps as a lieutenant as of September 2, 1781.

Contact the Author | Return to Previously Unpublished Documents | Mohawk Valley Maps & Sketches | Return to Home